China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Spanish   -   China Embassy in Spain
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Spanish 5,138
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Spanish

#1 Sofitel Shanghai Hyland
        - Rated by 32 Spanish - Lowest Price $123

#2 Narada Boutique Hotel Shanghai Yu Garden
        - Rated by 29 Spanish - Lowest Price $98

#3 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 67 Spanish - Lowest Price $88

#4 Pentahotel Beijing
        - Rated by 28 Spanish - Lowest Price $84

#5 Novotel Beijing Xin Qiao
        - Rated by 69 Spanish - Lowest Price $68

#6 Radisson Blu Hotel Shanghai New World
        - Rated by 28 Spanish - Lowest Price $105

#7 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 73 Spanish - Lowest Price $110

#8 Grand Noble Hotel.Xi'an
        - Rated by 40 Spanish - Lowest Price $70

#9 Hotel Kapok Beijing
        - Rated by 42 Spanish - Lowest Price $83

#10 The Great Wall Sheraton Hotel
        - Rated by 35 Spanish - Lowest Price $98

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Spanish

#1 Beijing
        - 1,901 Spanish Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 1,469 Spanish Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Xian
        - 346 Spanish Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#4 Guangzhou
        - 278 Spanish Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#5 Shenzhen
        - 177 Spanish Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#6 Guilin
        - 187 Spanish Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#7 Hangzhou
        - 124 Spanish Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#8 Suzhou
        - 106 Spanish Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#9 Qingdao
        - 48 Spanish Have Stayed in Qingdao Hotels

#10 Jinzhong
        - 24 Spanish Have Stayed in Jinzhong Hotels

Official Visa Information for Spanish Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Spanish
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Spanish
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Spanish
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Spanish

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Spain
    China Embassy Address in Spain
    China Embassy Open Hours in Spain
    China Embassy Phone Number in Spain
    China Embassy Website in Spain
    China Visa Application Forms for Spanish
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Spanish

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with 2 blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form (where a Visa Centre provides such service), print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form from our website and fill it out manually and sign it.

Please remember to bring the completed form to the Visa Centre to submit your application.

(3) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for a visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

Supporting documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an Invitation Letter for Tourist issued by a relevant unit or individual in China.The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.);

(2) Details of the planned visit (incl. arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, accommodation arrangements, etc.);

(3) Information of the inviting party(incl. name of organization or person concerned, contact telephone number, address, official stamp of the organization, signature of the legal representative or individual).

For visit Chinese citizen, the following documents are required:

(1) An invitation letter provided by a Chinese citizen. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc);

b) Information regarding the visit (incl. arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party;

c) Information of the inviting party (incl.name, contact number, address, signature of individual).

(2) Photocopy of Chinese ID or passport provided by the inviting parties.

Special notes

(1) An issuer of invitation letter who is an individual in China should also provide a photocopy of his/her Chinese ID.

(2) If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

(3) The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Spanish

M visa - Issued to those who are invited to China for commercial and trade activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with 2 blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form (where a Visa Centre provides such service), print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form from our website and fill it out manually and sign it.

Please remember to bring the completed form to the Visa Centre to submit your application.

(3) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for a visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

2. Supporting documents

1. Documents concerning commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation, etc. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.);

(2) Details of the planned visit (incl. purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party, details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China) ;

(3) Information of the inviting party (incl.name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or individual).

3. Special notes

(1) An issuer of invitation letter who is an individual in China should also provide a photocopy of his/her Chinese ID.

(2) If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

(3) The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Spanish

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with 2 blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form (where a Visa Centre provides such service), print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form from our website and fill it out manually and sign it.

Please remember to bring the completed form to the Visa Centre to submit your application.

(3) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for a visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

Supporting documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Special notes

(1) An issuer of invitation letter who is an individual in China should also provide a photocopy of his/her Chinese ID.

(2) If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

(3) The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Spanish

At all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Visa Application Service Centre (s)

Official Website for Visa Application Service Centre (s)

Hours Open for Visa Application Service Centre(s)

Phone Number for Visa Application Service Centre(s)

Link to Official Visa Application(s)


Chinese Visa Application Service Center in Madrid

Address: C/Agustin de Foxa 29, 4a, 28046, Madrid

Office Hours: Monday-Friday

Application: 9:00-15:00; Payment and Collection: 9:00-16:00

Tel: +34-91-3145918

Website: http://www.visaforchina.org/MAD_EN/

Back to Top